MIGC 2014 Schedule

PROGRAM

The Ninth Annual

Midwest Interdisciplinary Graduate Conference (MIGC)

University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee

February 20th – 22nd 2014

 

#migc14

 

Thursday, 2/20/13

 

3:00 – 3:30 Registration

118 Curtin Hall

 

3:30-5:00 Plenary:

Introduced by Jessica Nastal

 

Laura Micciche / Associate Professor of English / U of Cincinnati

“Writing and Animal Companionship”

118 Curtin Hall

 

 

Friday 2/21/13

 

8:30 – 9:00 Registration, Breakfast Snacks, and Coffee

175 Curtin Hall

 

9:00 – 11:45 Plenary Workshop: Zach Blas / Duke University / Literature Eyebeam Resident

“Facial Weaponization Suite: A Mask-Making Workshop”

368 Curtin Hall

 

12:00 – 1:15 Brown Bag Lunch with Mel Y. Chen (bring your own lunch!)

Pre-circulated reading: “Title of circulated piece”

Reading will be available this week at www.themigc.com

(copies also available at registration table)

Center for 21st Century Studies, Curtin Hall 9th floor

 

 

1:15 – 1:30 Coffee Break (Registration Open)

175 Curtin Hall

 

 

1:30 – 3:00 PANEL: “Comprehending Color”

175 Curtin Hall

Chair: Jane Gallop / Professor of English / UWM

Graduate Student Responder: Andy Hartman

 

“Flaming Colors: Queer Forms and Affective Surfaces in the Work of Lynda Benglis”

Lex Lancaster / Art History / University of Wisconsin – Madison

 

“Unintelligible White Bombers: Animus & Deadly Boundaries”

Melinda Q. Brennan / Gender Studies / Indiana University

 

“Violence, the Ocean, and the Semiotics of Blackness in Frank Ocean’s ‘Swim God’”

Chad B. Infante / English / Northwestern University

 

 

3:00 – 3:30: Artist Walk-and-Talk (Coffee also available)

Curtin 175

Installation work on display by:

Ben Balcom / Film @ UWM

Sabrina Scott / Environmental Studies @ York University

Chadwick Noellert / Art @ UWM

Megan Bigelow / Women, Gender & Sexuality Studies @ CUNY Graduate Center

 

 

3:30 – 5:00 KEYNOTE:

Opening remarks: Richard Grusin

Introduced by Ali Sperling

 

 Mel Y. Chen / University of California Berkeley

“Temporal Politics, Scholarship, and the Protean ‘Posthuman’”

175 Curtin Hall

 

 

5:00 – 6:00 BREAK

 

 

6:00 – 9:00 Creative Showcase “ANIMACY” / Tamales and beverages served 6-7

Microlights (2541 Bremen St., Riverwest neighborhood)

Food @ 6:00pm / Show @ 7:00pm

!!Featuring!! a special screening of the short films of Duke and Battersby

 

~Followed by~ MIGC performances and screenings by Anna Vitale (UW-Madison), Carina Gia (UWM), Lindsay Daigle (UWM), Lindsay Allgood (Oklahoma), Jeremy Bryan (UWM), and Ching-In Chen (UWM), Nicki Werner (Redline Resident), Janelle VanderKelen (UWM)

MC: Ben Balcom

 

Free and open to the public. Space is limited to first 55 people, so arrive early.

 

Saturday 2/22/13

 

8:00 – 8:45: Coffee and breakfast

175 Curtin Hall

 

8:45 – 10:15:  PANEL: “Living Technologies”

175 Curtin Hall

Chair: Patrick Lichty / Artist, Curator, Theorist / Lecturer / Peck School of the Arts

Graduate Student Responder: Justin Schumaker

 

“New Materialism and Professional Writing Technologies”

Avery Edenfield / English / University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee

 

“Videogames are Alive (This is Not a Metaphor)”

Cameron Kunzelman / Moving Image Studies / Georgia State University

 

“What a Racist Camera: Elucidating the Invisible Norm of Face Detection Technology”

Emily K. Holmes / Visual and Critical Studies / California College of the Arts

 

10:30 – 11:45: CONCURRENT PANELS:

 

“Commodity Culture and Collapse”

118 Curtin Hall

Chair: Joe Austin / Professor of History / UWM

Graduate Student Responder: Kalling Heck

 

 

“Commodity Integrity According to the Toy Story Trilogy: Computer Animation, the Uncanny, and the Fetishistic Reclamation of Aura”

Eric Herhuth / English / University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee / @eherhuth

 

“I Like to Watch: Playing Homo Sacer with Suicide Cults”

Matthew Boman / English / University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee

 

“The Politics of Waste: A Cultural History of Waste Disposal and Recycling Practices in Modern Households”

Laura Moisi / Humboldt University of Berlin

 

 

 

“Performing the Body”

175 Curtin Hall

Chair: Gerry Canavan / Assistant Professor of English / Marquette

Graduate Student Responder: Michael Beebe

 

                       

“But Who the Set and What the Actors?: The Blurring of the Animate/Inanimate Binary in the Triumphal Arch as Monumental Proscenium Space”

Janelle VanderKelen / Art and Design / University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee

 

“CYBORG ALICE: Cyborgs and Erin Courtney’s The Service Road

Joshua Bastian Cole / Speech, Communication, & Theater Arts / CUNY @jbastiancole

 

“ ‘She Left Her Groome an Yron Man’: Humanity and Inter-humanity in Faerie Queen V

Ian DeJong / English / Marquette University

@ThePontificator

 

“Embodiment Blues: Animating Metaphors on Disease and Vulnerability in Derek Jarman’s Blue

Anton Stuebner / Visual and Critical Studies / California College of the Arts

 

11:45 – 12:45: LUNCH

Provided by the Center for 21st Century Studies

Free for all conference registrants, responders, and panel chairs

118 Curtin Hall

 

12:45 – 1:25: Graduate Student Plenary:

Introduced by Ali Sperling

Ben Woodard / Theory and Criticism / U. of Western Ontario

@naughthought

“Thinking Thought as Motion: Schelling and the Consequences of Abstraction”

175 Curtin Hall

 

 

1:30 – 2:45: CONCURRENT PANELS

 

 

 

“Animality”

Chair: Emily Clark / English / Deputy Director @ C21

Graduate Student Responder: Kara Van de Graaf

175 Curtin Hall

 

“The Order of Animacy in The Island of Doctor Moreau

Shailen Mishra / English / Illinois State University

 

“Hybrid Metaphors: On the Mixing of Animals, Language, and Media”

Benjamin Schultz-Figueroa / Film and Digital Media / UC Santa Cruz

 

“Dogs, Robots, and Border Wars: Toward Intersections Rather than Boundaries”

Maria Lux / Art / University of Illinois Urbana – Champaign

 

 

 

“Spectral Embodiments”

Chair: Annie McClanahan / Assistant Professor of English / UWM

Graduate Student Respondent: Mike Sanders

118 Curtin Hall

 

“Screening the Body / Screening the Soul: On Body Scans, Biometrics, and Becoming a Subject”

Alex Fine / Visual and Critical Studies / California College of the Arts

 

“Understanding Magic Through Literatures of Animacy”

Sabrina Scott / Environmental Studies / York University @sabrinadraws

 

“How Not to Survive a Plague: Bugchasing, Virtuality, Asceticism”

Joseph C. Russo / Anthropology / University of Texas, Austin

 

 

3:00 – 4:15: PANEL

“Deathly Life”

175 Curtin Hall

Chair: Pete Sands / Associate Professor of English / UWM

Graduate Student Responder: Adam Ochonicky

 

“Re-Animating the Corpse in the Latin American Necrophilic Imagination”

Bernabe Mendoza / Comparative Literature / Rutgers University

 

“Incomprehensible Little Problematics”: Performing the Afterlives of the Aztec Archive”

Ann M. Garascia / University of California Riverside / English

 

“Strike a Pose – and Kill Zombies Without Moving a Muscle: JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure, Limited Animation and Liveness”

Kerin Ogg / Film and Media Studies / Wayne State University

 

 

 

 

 

4:30 Closing Remarks

Rebekah Sheldon / Adjunct Assistant Professor

Indiana University-Purdue University-Indianapolis

 

 

4:45 – 6:00: Faculty Roundtable / Q & A

~A Conference Reflection~

Featuring Mel Y. Chen (Women’s and Gender Studies), Laura Micciche (English), Aims McGuiness (History), Richard Grusin (English), Kennan Ferguson (Political Science), Nigel Rothfels (Animal Studies/Independent Scholar)

 

Moderated by Rebekah Sheldon

Curtin 175

 

6:00 – 8:00: DINNER BREAK

 

8:00 – 10:00pm: AFTER PARTY/ cash bar

@ Allium

2101 N. Prospect Ave.

Free and open to the public: Please join us!

 

2014 MIGC Creative Night Showcase

@ Microlights 

 

THEMIDWESTINTERDISCIPLINARYGRADUATECONFERENCE PRESENTS

THE MIGC14 CREATIVE SHOWCASE:

ANIMACY

FRIDAY FEBRUARY 21ST 2014 /6:00PM /DOORS AND REFRESHMENTS /7:00PM SHOW
MICROLIGHTS 2541 BREMEN ST., RIVERWEST, MILWAUKEE, WISCONSIN

//DUKE AND BATTERSBY SCREENING

“CURIOUS ABOUT EXISTENCE” (2003) 11 MINUTES “BEAUTY PLUS PITY” (2009) 14 MINUTES
“LESSER APES” (2011) 13 MINUTES

INTERMISSION
//LINDSEY ALLGOOD (UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA)

“TINY METAMORPHOSES”/ PERFORMANCE AND VIDEO EMPHASES 8 MINUTES //CHING-IN CHEN (UWM/KUNDIMAN/VONA/MARCONDO/LAMBDA)

“ANIMATING THE MONSTER(S)”/ READING PERFORMANCE 10 MINUTES //NICKI WERNER (REDLINE MILWAUKEE)

“HILARY, LIZZIE, AND I” /PERFORMANCE 12 MINUTES //LINDSAY DAIGLE (UWM)

“POEM-ING RADIOHEAD: EKPHRASTIC RESPONSES TO ALBUM COVERS” / POETRY READING 10 MINUTES //JANELLE ROSE VANDERKELEN (UWM)

“A GENTLEWOMAN’S STRIPTEASE” /VIDEO DOCUMENTATION OF PERFORMANCE 8 MINUTES //ANNA VITALE (UW-MADISON)

“STREET VEIW LYRIC” VIDEO/PERFORMANCE 10 MINUTES //JEREMY BRYAN (UWM)

“AMPLIFIED AFFECT” MUSICAL PERFORMANCE /FREESTYLE 10 MINUTES //CARINA GIA (UWM)

“STRAYS” /POETRY READING 10 MINUTES


 

A Warm Thank You:

 

Sponsors

 

The Center for 21st Century Studies

The Division of Student Affairs

The Office of the Provost

The College of Letters and Sciences

The Graduate School

The UWM Department of English

 

MIGC Invited Speakers

 

Mel Y. Chen

Laura Micciche

Zach Blas

Ben Woodard

 

 

Host Venue of Creative Showcase 

Microlights

  

The Center for 21st Century Studies

 

Richard Grusin

Emily Clark

Annette Hess

John Blum

 

MIGC Volunteers and Hosts                                               

Ali Sperling

Jessica Nastal

Ben Balcom

Josh Weissbach

Ching-In Chen

Rachael Sullivan

Kristin Ravel

Eric Herhuth

Kalling Heck

Chase Erwin

Shawna Lipton

Katherine Wilson

EJ Basa

Loretta McCormick

Andy Hartman

Kristopher Purzycki

Bri Cavallaro

Molly McCourt

Justin Schumaker

Katie Morrissey

Adam Ochonichy

Ron Felten

Mollie Boutell

 

Art Installation Coordinator:

Chadwick Noellert

Program Designer:

Eddie Chapman