MIGC 2016 Schedule

Midwest Interdisciplinary Graduate Conference 2016 Schedule

Friday, February 19

8 – 9am                     Registration and Breakfast Gathering
                                   Center for 21st Century Studies,
                                   9th Floor Conference Room

9 – 9:30am                Welcome

9:30 – 11am                Panel 1: Interfacing, Curtin Hall 124

                                   Joshua Kruszynski, Kent State University
                                           “Cognitive Stress, Biofeedback and Adaptive User Interfaces”

                                    Nichali Ciaccio, UWM
                                          “Using Visual Systems Mapping to Manage Complexity (with a deep dive into development narratives)”

                                    Alex Urban, UWM
                                           "Monsters in the Dark: Eavesdropping on Binary Black Hole Mergers at the LIGO Livingston Observatory"

11 – 11:15am                Short Break

     11:15am – 12:45pm    Panel 2: Eco-criticism, Curtin Hall 175                          

     Storm Pilloff, UWM
            “Trans: National, Material, and Gender     in Karen Tei Yamashita’s Through the Arc of
            the Rain Forest.”

                         Cameron Kunzelman, Georgia State University
                                    “The Process of Decay: Bioshock 2 and the Waning of the  Human”

                                   Carter Reitman, UWM
                                           “I Have No Memory of This Place: The Production of Space in Karen Tei Yamashita’s Through the Arc of the Rain Forest.”

12:45 – 1:45pm          Brown Bag Lunch, Curtin Hall 368
                                   Discussion on "The Gravity of Things" with Dr. Levi Bryant

1:45 – 3:15pm             Panel 3: Consumption, Curtin 175

                                    Scott Radunzel, University of St. Thomas
                                           “The Cognitive Dissonance of China Mieville’s ‘The City & the City’”

                                   Michael Beebe, UWM
                                           “Narratives of Progress: Master of None and Serial Storytelling in the Binge-Viewing Era”

                                   Tim Bavlnka, UWM
                                           “The Denial of Deathmatches”

3:15 – 3:30pm             Short Break

3:30 – 5:30pm            Keynote: Dr. Levi Bryant (Collin College), Curtin 175

                                     "The Interior of Things"

7pm – 10pm                Creative Showcase and Reception
                                     Polish Falcons Hall, 801 E. Clarke St.
                                     Visiting Artist: Jon Satrom and Jason Soliday

Graduate Performances

Franklin K.R. Cline, UWM
Poetry, “TDB: Poems by Franklin K.R. Cline”

Sky Hopinka, UWM
Video, “Jáaji Approx.”

Jenni Moody, UWM
Fiction, “Wingspan”

Janelle VanderKelen, UWM
Digital Video, “WorldBuilding”

Mollie Boutell, UWM
Fiction, "Potato Abandoned"

Matt Rossoni, UWM
Live 16mm projection performances,
“Parade #8”
“Bag of Film”

 

Saturday, February 20

9am – 10am                Breakfast, Curtin 181

10:00am – 11:45am     Panel 4: Identity and Self-Transformation

                                     Matthew Burchanoski, Marquette Univeristy
                                          “Specters of Postmodernism: Toni Morrison’s Jazz and Philosophy

                                     Neal Swisher, Virginia Commonwealth University
                                          “Becoming a Self in the Age of the Quantified Body”

                                     Olivia Duell, UWM
                                          “Building the Pop Music Empire: A Pop Star’s Process of Becoming an Intertextual Commodity”

                                     Trevor Sprague, UWM
                                          “Processes of Assessment in Composition: The Politics of ‘Media’ and ‘Mode’”

11:45pm – 12:45pm   Lunch, Curtin 368

1pm – 4pm                  Workshop: Dr. Nick Montfort (MIT)
                                     Digital Humanities Lab

4pm – 4:30pm             Snacks

4:30pm – 5:00 pm      Closing Remarks

7pm – 9pm                  Reception
                                     Riverwest Public House, 815 E. Locust St.
                                      Feat. DJ Fuzzy Logic